2nd edition of the FEDORA - Van Cleef & Arpels Prize for Ballet


SCROLL DOWN

2nd edition of the FEDORA - Van Cleef & Arpels Prize for Ballet


winner

Le syndrome ian

Lead company:

ICI — CCN Montpellier / Languedoc-Roussillon-Midi-Pyrénées - Montpellier, France

Co-producing partners:

Opéra de Lille - Lille, France
Festival Montpellier Danse 2016 - Montpellier, France
Théâtre de la Ville - Paris, France
National Taichung Theater (Taiwan) - Taichung, Taiwan
Biennale de la danse de Lyon 2016 - Lyon, France
Centre de Développement Chorégraphique Toulouse / Midi-Pyrénées - Toulouse, France
Le Lieu unique - Nantes, France
TU - Nantes, France
La Bâtie - Festival de Genève (Suisse) - Genève, Switzerland
Le syndrome ian has benefited from the provision of the CND studios, an Art centre dedicated to dance.

Artistic team:

Christian Rizzo, Choreographer
Miguel Garcia Llorens, Pep Garrigues, Kerem Gelebek, Julie Guibert, Hanna Hedman, Filipe Lourenco, Maya Masse, Antoine Roux-Briffaud, Vania Vaneau, Dancers
Caty Olive, Light Designer
Pénélope Michel, Nicolas Devos (Cercueil / Puce Moment), Sound Realization
Sophie Laly, Artistic Assistant
Thierry Cabrera, Technical Director
Marc Coudrais, Stage Manager
Jean-Christophe Minart, Assistant Stage Manager

Opening night:

Date:        Friday, June 24th, 2016
Venue:     Opéra Comédie, Festival Montpellier Danse 2016, France

Shortlist

Auguri

By Olivier Dubois
Ballet du Nord - Centre Chorégraphique National de Roubaix Nord - Pas de Calais - Biennale de la Danse de Lyon - Kampnagel - Internationales Sommerfestival - Théâtre National de Chaillot - Opéra de Lille - Grand Théâtre de Provence

Kindertotenlieder

By Emio Greco / Peter Scholten, Jodie Landau
Ballet National de Marseille - Festival de Marseille - ICKasmterdam - Holland Festival - Meervaat

Sur pointes

By Emio Greco / Peter Scholten, Nils Frahm
Ballet National de Marseille - Meervaat

The Adventure of Chu

By Angelin Preljocaj, Youri Aharon Van den Bosch
Ballet Preljocaj - Grand Théâtre de Provence - Maison des Arts de Créteil - Belgrade Dance Festival - Théâtre National de Chaillot

Giselle

By Andreas Berger, Chris Haring / Itamar Serussi Sahar
Balletto di Roma - Civitanova Danza - Operaeste Festival Veneto - Liquid Loft

Autre histoire de Manon

By Marco Batti, Riccardo Moretti
Balletto di Siena - Centre Cultural Terrassa - Chigiana International Festival & Summer Academy - Teatro dei Rinnovati

Giselle

By Akram Khan, Ben Frost
English National Ballet - Sadler’s Wells Theatre - Manchester International Festival

Notre Faust

By Roman Gil
Fondation Béjart Ballet Lausanne -
Japan Performing Arts Foundation (NBS)

Le syndrome ian

By Christian Rizzo
ICI-CCN Montpellier / Languedoc-Roussillon-
Midi-Pyrénées - Opéra de Lille - Festival Montpellier Danse 2016 - Théâtre de la Ville - National Taichung Theater (Taiwan) - Biennale de la danse de Lyon 2016 - Centre de Développement Chorégraphique Toulouse / Midi-Pyrénées - Le Lieu unique - TU - La Bâtie-Festival de Genève

Scheherazade

by Jonah Bokaer, Younes Anzane
Kunsthuis Opera Vlaanderen Ballet Vlaanderen - Dorothy Lichtenstein Theatre/Parrish Art
Museum - Hudson Opera House

Carlos Acosta - new Cuban works

By Carlos Acosta, 6 emerging dancers
Sadler’s Wells Theatre and international tour

Jury Members

Francesc Casadesús Calvó Director, Mercat De Les Flors Spain

Francesc Casadesús Calvó

Director, Mercat De Les Flors

Spain

Roberto Giovanardi Director, Associazione Teatrale Emilia Romagna Italy

Roberto Giovanardi

Director, Associazione Teatrale Emilia Romagna

Italy

Wiebke Hüster  Dance Critic, Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung Germany

Wiebke Hüster

 Dance Critic, Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung

Germany

Johannes Öhman Director, Royal Swedish Ballet Sweden

Johannes Öhman

Director, Royal Swedish Ballet

Sweden

Benjamin Millepied Director of Dance, Paris National Opera France

Benjamin Millepied

Director of Dance, Paris National Opera

France

Nicholas Payne  Director, Opera Europa United Kingdom

Nicholas Payne

 Director, Opera Europa

United Kingdom

Alistair Spalding  Director, Sadler‘s Wells Theatre          United Kingdom

Alistair Spalding

 Director, Sadler‘s Wells Theatre

         United Kingdom

2nd Edition FEDORA - Rolf Liebermann Prize for Opera


2nd Edition FEDORA - Rolf Liebermann Prize for Opera


Winner

Kein Licht

Lead company:

Théâtre National de l’Opéra Comique - Paris, France

Co-producing partners:

IRCAM - Paris, France
Ruhrtriennale, Germany
Musica - Strasbourg, France
Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg - Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Ensemble Lucilin - Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Croatian National Theater Zagreb - Zagreb, Croatia
Münchner Kammerspiele, Germany

Artistic team:

Nicolas Stemann, Stage Director
Philippe Manoury, Composer
Based on a text by Elfriede Jelinek

Opening night:

Date:        Friday, September 1st, 2017
Venue:     Ruhrtriennale, Germany

Shortlist

Seven Stones from the Tower of Babel

By Eric Oberdoff, Sigurjon Birgir, Ondrej Adamek
Festival International d’Art Lyrique d’Aix-en-Provence - Ruhrtriennale - Drottningholms Slottheater

Trotsky and Kahlo

By Sam Brown, Elena Langer
Festival at the Grange - Opera 2 Day

Opera for the Unknown Woman

By Melanie Wilson, Katarina Glowicka, Natalie Murray Beale, Liz Ascroft
Fuel - Warwick Arts Centre - Wales Millennium Centre

The Silver Birch

By Roxanna Panufnik, Jessica Duchen, Karen Gillingham
Garsington Opera - Birgitta Festival - Magna Vitae Trust for Leisure & Culture

Les Constellations

By Josephine Stephenson, Antoine Thiollier
Miroirs Étendus - Opéra de Lille - Compagnie L’Éventuel Hérisson bleu

Infinite Now

By Terry Wey, Luk Perceval, Titus Engel, Kai Rüütel, Chaya Czernowin
Nationaltheater Mannheim - Kunsthuis Opera Vlaanderen - IRCAM-Centre Pompidou

L’enfant et les sortilèges

By Grégoire Pont, James Bonas, Thibault Vancraenenbroeck
Opéra National de Lyon - Auditori

Eliogabalo

By Thomas Jolly, Leonardo Garcia Alarcon, Corinne Meyniel, Thibaut Fack
Opéra national de Paris - De Nationale Opera & Ballet (Amsterdam)

Opera Today: Ettore Majorana

By Gregorio Zurla, Roberto Vetrano, Stefano Simone Pintor
Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia / Fundacio de la CV - Theater Magdeburg - Opera Lombardia

Silencios y excusas

By Alicia Fernandez, Pedro Terán, Amia Teran, David Ayla
Sociedad Regional de Education, Cultura y Deporte (Palacio de Festivales de Cantabria) - Ayuntamiento de Torrelavega, Teatro « Concha Espina » - Palacio de Festivales de Cantabria

Babbelish, ovvero i fratelli gabbati

By Pasquale Corrado, Luigi Di Gangi / Ugo Giacomazzi, Julio Garcia-Clavijo
Teatro Massimo - Teatro Franco Parenti - Le Toboggan

The Exterminating Angel

By Thomas Adès, Tom Cairns, Hildegard Bechtler, Jon Clark
The Royal Opera House - Salzburger Festspiele - The Metropolitan Opera - Royal Danish Theatre

Weisse Rose

By Anna Drescher, Hudda Chukri
Theater Orchester Biel / Solothurn - Operadagen Rotterdam - Armel Opera Festival

Kein Licht

By Nicolas Stemann, Philippe Manoury, Elfriede Jelinked
Théâtre National de l’Opéra Comique - IRCAM-Centre Pompidou - Ruhrtriennale - Musica - Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg - Ensemble Lucilin - Croatian National Theater Zagreb - Münchner Kammerspiele

Fantasio

By Thomas Jolly, Laurent Campellone
Théâtre National de l’Opéra Comique - Théâtre Impérial de Compiègne - Opera de Rouen Haute Normandie - Grand Théâtre de Genève

In Parenthesis

By David Antrobus & Emma Jenkins, Iain Bell, David Pountney, Robert Innes Hopkins
Welsh National Opera - Nederlandse Reisopera

Jury Members

John Allison Editor, Opera Magazine  United Kingdom

John Allison

Editor, Opera Magazine

 United Kingdom

Pierre Audi Director of Opera, Dutch National Opera Netherlands

Pierre Audi

Director of Opera, Dutch National Opera

Netherlands

Kjell Englund  Managing/Artistic Director, NorrlandsOperan Sweden

Kjell Englund

 Managing/Artistic Director, NorrlandsOperan

Sweden

Joan Matabosch Artistic Director, Teatro Real Spain

Joan Matabosch

Artistic Director, Teatro Real

Spain

Francesco Micheli  Artistic Director, Macerata Opera Festival Italy

Francesco Micheli

 Artistic Director, Macerata Opera Festival

Italy

Nicholas Payne  Director, Opera Europa United Kingdom

Nicholas Payne

 Director, Opera Europa

United Kingdom

Peter Spuhler Director, Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe Germany

Peter Spuhler

Director, Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe

Germany

Eva Wagner-Pasquier Consultant, Bayreuther Festspiele Germany

Eva Wagner-Pasquier

Consultant, Bayreuther Festspiele

Germany