1st Edition of the FEDORA - Van Cleef & Arpels Prize for Ballet


SCROLL DOWN

1st Edition of the FEDORA - Van Cleef & Arpels Prize for Ballet


winners

Sound of music

THe sleeping beauty

Lead company:

Teatro alla Scala, Milan, Italy

Co-producting Partner:

American Ballet Theatre, New York, United States of America

Artistic Team: 

Alexei Ratmansky, Choreographer
Richard Hudson, Set and Costume Designer
James F. Ingalls, Lighting Designer

Opening Night: 

Date: 29 May 2015
City: New York
Country: United States of America

Date: 26 September 2015
Venue: Teatro alla Scala
City: Milan
Country: Italy

Date: 2 September 2016
Venue: Paris National Opera
City: Paris
Country: France
Discover here

Lead company:

Théâtre Vidy-Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland

Co-producting Partner :

Théâtre Forum de Meyrin, Meyrin/Geneva, Switzerland
La Bâtie Festival de Genève, Geneva, Switzerland
Théâtre Nanterre-Amandiers, Nanterre, France
Dreams Come True, Geneva, Switzerland

Artistic Team : 

Yan Duyvendak, Artistic Director
Olivier Dubois, Director of Ballet du Nord/Choreographer
Michael Helland, Choreographer Repeater
Christophe Fiat, Author/Writer (Song Writer)
Andrea Cera, Musician Composer
Sylvie Kleiber, Scenographer
Nicolas Fleury, Costumes
Nicolas Cillins, Artistic Assistant

Opening Night: 

Date: 29 August 2015
Venue: Théâtre Forum de Meyrin & La Bâtie Festival de Genève
City: Geneva
Country: Switzerland

Shortlist

Narnia
by Ernst Meisner and Marco Gerris
Dutch National Ballet – Crossover Company ISH

Crystal Tears
by Catherine Habasque and Andreas Scholl
Elisabethenkirche Basel – Opéra de Lausanne – Theater Basel

Beyond Boundaries
by Arthur Pita, Christopher Marney and Ludovic Ondiviela
Holland Dance Festival – artsdepot – The Royal Ballet – Benesh Foundation

Extremalism Revisited
by Pieter Scholten and Emio Greco
IC K Amsterdam – Holland Festival – Montpellier Danse – Ballet national de Marseille

The Three Dancers
by Didy Veldman
Rambert Dance Company – Australian Festival of Chamber Music – Dancenorth of Australia – Wimbledon International Music Festival – El Paso Pro-Musica – Sitka Summer Music Festival – Northwest Bach Festival

The Sleeping Beauty
by Alexei Ratmansky
Teatro alla Scala – American Ballet Theatre

Sound of Music
by Yan Duyvendak
Théâtre Vidy-Lausanne – Théâtre Forum de Meyrin – La Bâtie Festival de Genève – Théâtre Nanterre-Amandiers – Dreams Come True

Jury Members

Francesc Casadesús Calvó Director, Mercat De Les Flors Spain

Francesc Casadesús Calvó

Director, Mercat De Les Flors

Spain

Roberto Giovanardi Director, Associazione Teatrale Emilia Romagna Italy

Roberto Giovanardi

Director, Associazione Teatrale Emilia Romagna

Italy

Wiebke Hüster  Dance Critic, Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung Germany

Wiebke Hüster

 Dance Critic, Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung

Germany

Manuel Legris Director of Ballet, Vienna State Opera Austria

Manuel Legris

Director of Ballet, Vienna State Opera

Austria

Johannes Öhman Director, Royal Swedish Ballet Sweden

Johannes Öhman

Director, Royal Swedish Ballet

Sweden

Nicholas Payne  Director, Opera Europa United Kingdom

Nicholas Payne

 Director, Opera Europa

United Kingdom

Alistair Spalding  Director, Sadler‘s Wells Theatre        United Kingdom

Alistair Spalding

 Director, Sadler‘s Wells Theatre

       United Kingdom

1st Edition of the FEDORA - Rolf Liebermann Prize for Opera


1st Edition of the FEDORA - Rolf Liebermann Prize for Opera


winners

Private View

Milo & Maya around the world

Co-producting Partner: 

Teatro Sociale di Como - AsLiCo, Como, Italy
Opéra de Rouen Haute - Normandie, Rouen, France
Theater Magdeburg, Magdeburg, Germany
Opéra Royal de Wallonie, Liège, Belgium

Artistic Team: 

Matteo Franceschini, Composer
Lisa Capaccioli, Librettist
Caroline Leboutte, Stage Director

Opening Night: 

Date: 23 February 2015
Venue: Teatro Sociale di Como
City: Como
Country: Italy

 

 

 

Co-producting Partner : 

Muziektheater Transparant, Antwerp, Belgium
Kunsthuis Opera Vlaanderen, Antwerp, Belgium
National Opera Bergen, Bergen, Norway
Operadagen Rotterdam, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Deutsche Oper Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Concertgebouw Brugge, Bruges, Belgium
Les Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Artistic Team : 

Annelies Van Parys, Composer
Jen Hedfield, Librettist
Tom Creed, Stage Director and Dramaturgy
Matthijs Huisman, Video Artist
Jules Van Hulst, Video Artist
Douwe Dijkstra, Video Artist

Opening Night : 

Date: 13 May 2015
Venue: Opera Antwerp
City: Antwerp
 

SHORTLIST

New commission
from Giorgio Battistelli
Birmingham Opera Company – Holland Festival and The Space (digital co-commission)

Forèst
by Matteo Franceschini and Volodia Serre
Fondazione Teatro Comunale e Auditorium Bolzano – Neue Oper Wien – Paris quartier d’été

Penthesilea
by Pascal Dusapin and Beate Haekl
La Monnaie/De Munt – Opéra national du Rhin

Milo and Maya around the world
by Matteo Franceschini and Caroline Leboutte
Teatro Sociale di Como – Theater Magdeburg – Opéra Royal de Wallonie – Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie

Between Worlds
by Tansy Davies and Nick Drake
English National Opera – Holland Festival – Opéra national de Paris

Contes de la lune vague après la pluie
by Xavier Dayer and Alain Perroux
Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie – Théâtre national de l’Opéra Comique – Fondation Royaumont

The Bottle Imp/Medea
by John Harris, Stuart MacRae, Louise Welsh and Marjorie Chan
Scottish Opera – Music Theatre Wales – Tapestry Opera Toronto

Private view
by Annelies Van Parys
Muziektheater Transparant – Kunsthuis Opera Vlaanderen – National Opera Bergen – Operadagen Rotterdam – Deutsche Oper Berlin – Concertgebouw Brugge – Les Théâtres de la Ville de Luxembourg

Gas
by Donnacha Dennehy and Enda Walsh
Wide Open Opera – Landmark Productions – Edinburgh International Festival – Dublin Theatre Festival – Royal Opera House

Jury Members

John Allison Editor, Opera Magazine  United Kingdom

John Allison

Editor, Opera Magazine

 United Kingdom

Pierre Audi Director of Opera, Dutch National Opera Netherlands

Pierre Audi

Director of Opera, Dutch National Opera

Netherlands

Kjell Englund  Managing/Artistic Director NorrlandsOperan, Sweden

Kjell Englund

 Managing/Artistic Director

NorrlandsOperan, Sweden

Bernard Foccroulle  Director, Aix en Provence Festival France

Bernard Foccroulle

 Director, Aix en Provence Festival

France

Kasper Holten  Director of Opera, Royal Opera House United Kingdom

Kasper Holten

 Director of Opera, Royal Opera House

United Kingdom

Francesco Micheli  Artistic Director, Macerata Opera Festival Italy

Francesco Micheli

 Artistic Director, Macerata Opera Festival

Italy

Nicholas Payne  Director, Opera Europa         United Kingdom

Nicholas Payne

 Director, Opera Europa

        United Kingdom

Peter Spuhler Director, Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe Germany

Peter Spuhler

Director, Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe

Germany